Wheat

Latin Name, Triticum Aestivum

Wheat oil is taken from the seed which is actually the sperm of the plant. The germ of a cereal is the reproductive part that germinates and grows into a plant. In fact, it is the embryo of the seed that produces refined grain.  Wheatgerm has several essential nutrients, including vitamin E, folate which is folic acid, phosphorus, thiamin, zinc, and magnesium, as well as essential fatty acids and fatty alcohols. Wheat germ oil helps people suffering from diabetes, high blood pressure, obesity, hair loss, dandruff, dry skin, wrinkles, premature aging, dementia, memory loss, acne, fatigue, psoriasis, and various other health conditions.

Wheat is the first fruit of the seven species of Israel with which the Land of Israel is blessed. Noah came, they did not have plowshares and the land was still producing thorns and thistles when he sowed wheat. Noah worked hard on the land and became an experienced gardener; he took the initiative of preparing plowing tools to help him work the land. Noah knew when it came to planting crop, that in a field beset with thistles he sowed wheat, and in a field beset with weeds, he sowed barley.

Cold Compressed

Are oils that are compressed with an unheated method, this ensures that the oils retain their beneficial properties.

Unrefined

These oils have undergone only a little refining making sure that the oils retain their richness and strength without additives.

Stellaria Media

Latin Name, Common chickweed

Stellaria Media is a plant also known as chickweed and from the carnation family, it likes to live in open meadows and fields grows wild across the countryside. It blankets whole ground areas with white quickly taking control. It is a green plant with white flowers of which the center is a square and is indigenous to North America, Europe, and Asia. It is a nutritious and edible plant that can be eaten raw in salads. Its oil is light and silky Mainly used for skin inflammation, acne, and all sorts of scars. When Stellaria Media is used internally as a tea, it raises the HDL the good cholesterol and helps diabetes. Its name Stellaria means star and is also known as star weed due to its star-shaped flowers as well as the Star of Bethlehem.

Herbalists prescribe it for iron-deficiency anemia for its high iron content, as well as for skin diseases, bronchitis, rheumatic pains, arthritis, and period pain.

Cold Compressed

Are oils that are compressed with an unheated method, this ensures that the oils retain their beneficial properties.

Unrefined

These oils have undergone only a little refining making sure that the oils retain their richness and strength without additives.

Shea Butter

Latin Name, Vitellaria Paradoxa

Shea butter is a fat extracted from a nut tree in Africa called the Karitae, Vitellaria paradoxa. Usually, the Chieftain of the tribe had a chain made from this tree. It is a large nut tree with a very dominant scent and is very often used as a base for medicinal ointments. The fat which is known as butter is yellow when it is raw, but once refined Shea butter becomes very white. The butter is a triglyceride type fat that originates from Stearic Acid and Oleic Acid and is used in cosmetics as a moisturizer. Some of the isolated chemical constituents are reported to have anti-inflammatory, emollient, and humectant properties and are very safe for babies. This oil contains Omegas 3, 6, and 9. Omega 6 is a good sunscreen and heals acne. It is an antioxidant, anti-cancer and has been used to treat melanomas. Shea butter has been used as a sun-blocking lotion because its components “have limited capacity to absorb ultraviolet radiation.” It blends really well with Vitamin E and Cannabis Oil, an oil certainly worth having.

Cold Compressed

Are oils that are compressed with an unheated method, this ensures that the oils retain their beneficial properties.

Unrefined

These oils have undergone only a little refining making sure that the oils retain their richness and strength without additives.

Sesame

Latin Name, Sesamum Indicum

Sesame seed is one of the oldest oilseed crops known to man and was domesticated well over three thousand years ago. It grows mainly in the wild and is a native of Africa and India and has a rich, nutty flavor, and is a common ingredient in cuisines across the world. Sesame seeds and sesame oil may cause serious allergic reactions in some adults and infants. Its oil is a natural pain killer and acts as an anti-inflammatory, use on cramped muscles after workouts, it works by warming up the muscle and soothing the pain. Apply on clean skin, after workouts, and best not to eat for two hours after application, to allow the oil to be absorbed into the digestive tract. Some research has shown that consumption of this oil produced small reductions in both systolic and diastolic blood pressure. Sesame oil studies also reported a reduction of oxidative stress markers and lipid peroxidation.

Sesame is referred to in the Mishna as oil for cosmetics and was among the list of Maimonides collection of first aid medications, amongst sesame oil there were dill, fennel, fenugreek, ginger, hyssop, beet juice, borax, celery, cinnamon, quince, saffron, sesame, licorice, and pine nuts. Today sesame is the main ingredient for two main Israeli foods, Halva and Tahini, Halva is a dense and very sweet dessert originating in the Middle East and adopted into Israeli culture. Tahini is a Mediterranean condiment served as a dip, a salad dressing, or simply eaten with Pita bread.

Cold Compressed

Are oils that are compressed with an unheated method, this ensures that the oils retain their beneficial properties.

Unrefined

These oils have undergone only a little refining making sure that the oils retain their richness and strength without additives.

Rosehip

Latin Name, Rosa Canina

Rosehip is the accessory fruit behind the rose, its colors range from orange to pink and from purple to black depending on its species. The rose “hip” contains small seeds called achenes that germinate the rose. The essential oil is usually used as part of a formula and is extracted from the seeds. It is an orange plant and contains Carotene, Vitamins A and E, it is great for skin pigmentation and wrinkles and has been compared to Botox in its capabilities. Rosehip fruits are very rich in vitamin C, it also contains carotenoids beta-carotene, lutein, zeaxanthin, and lycopene. It has the potential for its extracts to reduce arthritis pain, though rose hips are not considered an effective treatment for knee osteoarthritis.

Anything to do with roses in the Bible is usually connected with King Solomon, the rose of Sharon mentioned in the Bible are not roses as we know them today, but the hibiscus flower. King Solomon was the focal fantasy of all the women in Israel at that time, and he in turn loved to swoon all women.

Cold Compressed

Are oils that are compressed with an unheated method, this ensures that the oils retain their beneficial properties.

Unrefined

These oils have undergone only a little refining making sure that the oils retain their richness and strength without additives

Pomegranate

Latin Name, Punica Granatum

The pomegranate tree is a shrub and is indigenous to the Middle Eastern region. Its name in English starts with Pomum stemming from apple in French and Granatum meaning seeded. The fruit is a large reddish-purple grenade-shaped fruit that is mentioned in the Bible many times. When it comes to pomegranate oil, there is no comparison. It is red and is reputed to be a wonderful blood cleanser and an antioxidant. It contains vitamin C and K, and its seeds are a rich source of dietary fiber and also known to be a curer of all ills. Pomegranate oil is prepared from the seeds making a very rich high-quality oil with a unique hormone-producing skill that affects and stimulates estrogen hormones. It is also used to prepare cosmetics and moisturizing body lotions, safeguarding most forms of skin damage. Pomegranate supplies iron to the blood helping to decrease symptoms of anemia, such as exhaustion, dizziness, and weakness.

Cold Compressed

Are oils that are compressed with an unheated method, this ensures that the oils retain their beneficial properties.

Unrefined

These oils have undergone only a little refining making sure that the oils retain their richness and strength without additives.

Peach

Latin Name, Prunus Persica

The Peach tree belongs to the Prunus family which includes the cherry, apricot, almond, and plum, it also includes the rose in this family. Its flowers blossom beautiful pink flowers with five petals. Peach trees are native to the Middle East and were one of the fruits that the Israelites grew in their fields and orchards. Its essential oil is a monosaturated fatty acid oil and is very gentle and light. It is great for sensitive skin and for babies. Peach kernel oil is a light textured oil, with a clear orange tint and it has a delicately aromatic scent.

Peach oil has strong anti-aging properties containing vitamins A and E as well as a variety of B-group vitamins. Its vitamin E is an antioxidant and eliminates free radicals associated with some cancers. Peach kernel oil delays the aging process by maintaining the elasticity of your skin. Its lightness allows it to absorb easily into your skin without leaving that greasy feeling.

Cold Compressed

Are oils that are compressed with an unheated method, this ensures that the oils retain their beneficial properties.

Unrefined

These oils have undergone only a little refining making sure that the oils retain their richness and strength without additives.

Palm

Latin Name, Arecaceae

Palm is another edible oil, though it is not good to eat too much of it. It increases blood levels of low-density lipoprotein and total cholesterol, and so increases the risk of cardiovascular diseases. It is yellowish in color and contains beta carotene, linoleic acid as well as Vitamins A and E. This composition gives this plant the power to be a complete treatment all on its own. Great oil for the digestive system, and many skin problems.

Date palms are only found in the hotter inland rift valley. In biblical times they grew in the Jordan Valley, but with modern irrigation techniques, the palms have also taken root near the Dead Sea and further south in the Arava. In the biblical era, dates were made into honey, and many believe the notion of the “land flowing with milk and honey” actually referred to as date honey. Today, dates are a popular sweet snack before or after meals and fetch premium prices for export to Europe. The Palm tree often spreads out its branches and offers welcome shade to the traveler, for this generous quality the palm tree is definitely blessed and produces an abundance of fruit.

Cold Compressed

Are oils that are compressed with an unheated method, this ensures that the oils retain their beneficial properties.

Unrefined

These oils have undergone only a little refining making sure that the oils retain their richness and strength without additives.

Olive

Latin Name, Olea Europaea

Olive trees grow in the groves and hills around Israel, some of these trees being many centuries old, and others even up to over two thousand years. Their intriguing qualities have been known and recognized for centuries since biblical times, with their eye-catching beautiful and glorious stature. Even today, the olive remains a popular food choice and its golden oil is a coveted commodity worldwide. Moreover, olive oil has become more popular since the discovery of its ability to lower cholesterol and skin health, it is used for many skincare products such as cleansers, moisturizers, and antibacterial creams. Olive oil contains several types of polyphenols, mainly tyrosols, phenolic acids, flavanols, and for black olives, anthocyanins.

Olive oil qualities are acknowledged both for its religious rituals and medicinal properties, and at the time was then used as fuel in oil lamps. It was also the main ingredient in soap-making, and skincare application, oil that is dark yellow in color and has a nutty flavor is an indication of its good quality, it also contains low amounts of vitamin E, and is advisable to store it in a dark bottle. The Olive trunk’s wood has light and dark grains and is popular for small decorative items, while the olive branch persists as a symbol of peace. Olive symbolizes continuity, its gnarled barks of the ancient olive trees on Israel’s terraced hillsides seem to exude wisdom accumulated from witnessing centuries of human history. In ancient times, it was the most popular oil used to cook, to light lamps and as a soap and skin conditioner and is the sixth fruit of the seven species of Israel.

Cold Compressed

Are oils that are compressed with an unheated method, this ensures that the oils retain their beneficial properties.

Unrefined

These oils have undergone only a little refining making sure that the oils retain their richness and strength without additives.

Obliphica

Latin Name, Hippophae Goniocarpa

Obliphica is a sea-buckthorn whose oil is extracted from the berry of the tree and is native to a wide area of Europe and Asia. Sea-buckthorn is known for its benefits of both internal and external use, its oil being rich with carotene, vitamins E and F. This oil is responsible for skin and body regeneration as well as metabolism. Applying sea-buckthorn oil strengthens the hair follicles and makes the hair thick and healthy. It is also indispensable for dry and aging skin due to its moisturizing and regenerating effects. Sea-buckthorn-based face creams and masks smooth and tone up the skin, bleach freckles, and pigment spots. Obliphica also relieves itchiness and is used as part of the base formula for eczema and hemorrhoids.

Obliphica is a cure for all and if there is an oil that can cure almost anything it is this. The Jewish philosopher Maimonides from the twelfth Century, also known as the Rambam, Rabbi Moses Ben Maimon, said “Any illness which can be cured by nutrition should not be treated by any other means.”

Cold Compressed

Are oils that are compressed with an unheated method, this ensures that the oils retain their beneficial properties.

Unrefined

These oils have undergone only a little refining making sure that the oils retain their richness and strength without additives.